SERVING THE WORLD'S RAILWAYS

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Unipart Rail’s privacy notice.

 

Unipart Rail respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

7. DATA SECURITY

 

8. DATA RETENTION

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

10. GLOSSARY

 

 

 

 

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Unipart Rail collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you make an enquiry, sign up to our news updates, download an article from our website, purchase a product or service interact with any of our services when you log in.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

 

CONTROLLER

 

Unipart Rail is the collective name and brand under which the members of the Unipart Rail group of companies  and their respective controlled, managed and affiliated organisations provide products and services to customers around the world. An up to date list of Unipart Rail organisations and their locations can be found here [Link to new webpage: Unipart Rail Limited, Park Signalling Limited, Key Fasteners Ltd, Samuel James Engineering Limited, Instrumentel Limited, Unipart Rail Holdings Limited and Unipart Group Australia Pty Limited and all of their respective subsidiaries]. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Unipart Rail so when we mention “Unipart Rail”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Unipart Rail group of companies responsible for processing your data. Unipart Rail is the controller and responsible for this website and other direct data collection processes.

 

Our Data Privacy Manager is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Privacy Manager using the details set out below.

 

 

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: Unipart Rail Limited (on behalf of itself and each member of the Unipart Rail group of companies)

 

Name or title of data privacy manager: Dave Tilmouth

 

Email address: dataprotection@unipartrail.com

 

Postal address: Unipart Rail, Jupiter Building, First Point, Balby Carr Bank, Doncaster, DN4 5JQ

 

Telephone number: 01302 731400

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

 

This version was last updated on 24 May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us at enquiries@unipartrail.com

 

The data protection law in the UK changed on 25 May 2018.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

 

 

 

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes office address, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, feedback responses or blog comments].
  • Usage Data includes how you may have browsed out website, materials you have viewed and baskets of materials you have created.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

 

 

 

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your [Identity, Contact and Financial Data] by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • send us an enquiry via a form or e-mail
    • engage with us at an exhibition or event
    • provide us with personal information on a business card or other printed materials
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.

 

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. [We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.] Please see our separate cookie policy for further details].

 

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:

 

    • Technical Data from the following parties:

               (a)  analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU];

 

               (b)  e-mailing providers including MailChimp and SugarChimp based outside the EU

 

 

 

 

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

See the table below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data

 

 Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

 PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

 

 

  Purpose/Activity

 

 Type of data

 

   Lawful basis for processing including basis of

   legitimate interest

 

  To register you as a new customer

 

 

  (a) Identity

  (b) Contact

 

 

 Performance of a contract with you

 

 

 

  To process and deliver your order including:

 

  (a) Manage payments, fees and charges

  (b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

  (a) Identity

  (b) Contact

  (c) Financial

  (d) Transaction

  (e) Marketing and Communications

 

  (a) Performance of a contract with you

  (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts

  due to us)

 

 

 

  To manage our relationship with you which will include:

 

  (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy

  policy

  (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

  (a) Identity

  (b) Contact

  (c) Profile

  (d) Marketing and Communications

 

  (a) Performance of a contract with you

  (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

  (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our

  records updated and to study how customers use our

  products/services)

 

 

  To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or

  complete a survey

 

  (a) Identity

  (b) Contact

  (c) Profile

  (d) Usage

  (e) Marketing and Communications

 

  (a) Performance of a contract with you

  (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how

  customers use our products/services, to develop them

  and grow our business)

 

 

  To administer and protect our business and this website

  (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system

  maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

  (a) Identity

  (b) Contact

  (c) Technical

 

 

  (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our

  business, provision of administration and IT services,

  network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a

  business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

 

  (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

  To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to

  you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the

  advertising we serve to you

 

  (a) Identity

  (b) Contact

  (c) Profile

  (d) Usage

  (e) Marketing and Communications

  (f) Technical

 

 

  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how

  customers use our products/services, to develop them, to

  grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

 

  To use data analytics to improve our website, products/

  services, marketing, customer relationships and

  experiences

 

 

  (a) Technical

  (b) Usage

 

 

 

  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of

  customers for our products and services, to keep our

  website updated and relevant, to develop our business

  and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

 

  To make suggestions and recommendations to you about

  goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

  (a) Identity

  (b) Contact

  (c) Technical

  (d) Usage

  (e) Profile

 

 

  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our

  products/services and grow our business)

 

MARKETING

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You can always contact us any time for information about the information we hold about you by Contacting us.

 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you are in an on-going relationship with us, have requested information from us [or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion] and, you have not opted out from receiving these e-mails. As all our services are limited to specific industries/sectors, all of our marketing communications are for products or services that you would expect to hear from us about.

 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Unipart Rail for marketing purposes.

 

OPTING OUT

 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Contacting us at any time or by clicking the ‘opt out’ link which appears on all our marketing messages.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of receiving important business communications related to your current relationship with us, this may include communications concerning the services that you receive from us, event registrations, services announcements or security information.

 

COOKIES

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie page.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

 

 

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

 

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].
  • External Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].
  • [Specific third parties [listed in the table in [paragraph 4] above] OR such as MailChimp and SugarChimp.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

 

 

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

 

 

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

Please Contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

 

 

 

7.  DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

 

8.  DATA RETENTION

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by Contacting us.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

 

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

 

  • [Request access to your personal data].
  • [Request correction of your personal data].
  • [Request erasure of your personal data].
  • [Object to processing of your personal data].
  • [Request restriction of processing your personal data].
  • [Request transfer of your personal data].
  • [Right to withdraw consent].

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.

 

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

 

 

10.  GLOSSARY

 

LAWFUL BASIS

 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us.

 

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

 

Personal Data means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

 

Processing, in relation to information or data, means obtaining, recording or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including –

(a) organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information or data,

(b) retrieval, consultation or use of the information or data,

(c) disclosure of the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, or

(d) alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information or data.

 

Special Category Data is broadly similar to the concept of sensitive personal data under the 1998 Data Protection Act. The requirement to identify a specific condition for processing this type of data is also very similar. This is because special category data is more sensitive, and so needs more protection. For example, Special Category Data is information about an individual’s: race; ethnic origin; politics; religion; trade union membership; genetics; biometrics (where used for ID purposes); health; sex life; or sexual orientation.

 

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

 

Other companies in the Unipart Group of companies acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the UK and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

 

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

 

  • Service providers [acting as processors] based in the USA who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom [who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances].
  • MailChimp and SugarChimp, providers of e-mail and data integration services, based in the USA.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

You have the right to:

 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.